Lakeland Highlands Middle School

Awards

LHMS has received countless awards over the years. We congratulate our past and present staff and students in all of these accomplishments.
Teacher and SPARK of the Year Winners.

2014-2015

  • Math Count 2015: 2nd Place Polk County
  • Band – Solo & Ensemble 2015
    • 27 Superiors, 13 Excellents
  • TSA State Competition 2015
    • 3rd Place – System Control Technology
  • FBLA Polk County 2015
    • M. Chen, L. Altvater, J. Zuo
  • Polk County Poetry Contest 2015
    • J. Erickson – 2nd place
    • Ethan Giddens – 3rd place
  • Math Counts 2014: 1st Place Polk County/Most improved team
  • Yearbook 2014: selected as a national sample
  • TSA State Competition 2014
    • 3rd Place – System Control Technology
    • 2nd Place – Essays on Technology
  • HOSA Regional Competition 2014
    • 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in all events

2013-2014

  • The Ledger Editorial Contest 2013
    • 1st Place  – M. Shelnut
    • 2nd Place – L. Musselman
  • Band – Solo & Ensemble 2014
    • 32 Superiors, 20 Excellents
  • E-Team 2013: 3rd Place Polk County
  • Math Counts: 1st place in Polk County
  • Yearbook selected by Balfour as a National Sample
  • FBLA Polk County 2013
    • 1st Place – Middle Level Slide Show
    • 1st Place – Middle Level Webpage
    • 3rd Place – Middle Level Desktop Publishing
  • FBLA State Leadership Conference 2013
    • 3rd Place – Middle Level Webpage
    • 1st Place Digital Photography
  • TSA State Competition
    • Finalist: Leadership Strategies, Problem Solving, Structural Engineering, System Control Technology, Tech Bowl, Tech Bowl (written), Website Design
  • HOSA students captured 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place in all categories.

2012-2013

  • Shining Star Grant Winner 2012
  • Shining Star Silver Award 2012
  • 100% Completion ITTS Teacher technology Survey
  • Science Fair 2013 – 1st Place  K. Viegas
  • Science Fair 2013 – 1st Place J. Thornhill
  • PCSB Poetry Contest 2012
    • H. Westfall – 3rd overall
    • L. Musselman, S. Scott, H. Youngblood
  • TSA State Competition
    • 1st place or Finalist in 8 categories
  • Band – Solo & Ensemble 2013
    • 16 Superiors, 14 Excellents
  • E-Team – 3rd place in county
  • Polk County World Language Competition – 4th place in county
  • FBLA District – 1st place in Middle Level Computer Slide Show & Middle Level Webpage
  • FBLA State – 3rd place Middle Level Webpage Design
  • The Ledger Editorial Writing Contest – B. Zimmerman Honorable Mention 6th grade
  • Yearbook selected by Balfour as a National Sample